29 State Governors Took Oath Of Office Yesterday 

Image result for 29 State Governors Took Oath Of Office Yesterday 

Yemisi Izuora 

President Muhammadu Buhari and Vice-President Yemi Osinbajo, with 29 State Governors and their Deputies took oath of office yesterday as Nigeria marked Inauguration Day to bring in newly-elected officials that will rule for the next four years.

Seven States, which include Anambra, Bayelsa, Edo, Osun, Ekiti, Kogi and Ondo – with their serving Governors in place and had no elections were not part of the inauguration.

Meanwhile, seventeen of the Governors who were sworn in are for second terms in office while 12 of them are coming in for the first time. 

 

All the Governors who took their oaths are male, with only 4 female Deputy-Governors in Ogun, Enugu, Kaduna and Rivers States, which reflects a gender issue in Nigeria’s electoral process.

 

Fifteen of the Governors represent the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, while 14 are of the ruling All Progressives Congress, APC.

The Governors and Deputy-Governors who took their oaths of office included 

 

1. ABIA – OKEZIE VICTOR IKPEAZU (PDP)

DEPUTY: UDE OKO CHUKWU

 

2. ADAMAWA – UMARU AHMADU (PDP)

DEPUTY: CROWTHER SETH

3. AKWA IBOM – UDOM EMMANUEL (PDP)

DEPUTY: MOSES FRANK EKPO

4. BAUCHI – BALA ABDULKADIR MOHAMMED (PDP)

DEPUTY: BABA TELA

5. BENUE – SAMUEL IORAER ORTOM (PDP)

DEPUTY: BENSON OCHOLUJE ABOUNU

6. BORNO – BABA GANA UMARA (APC)

DEPUTY: UMARU USMAN KADAFUR

7. CROSS RIVER – AYADE BENEDICT BENGIOUSHUYE (PDP)

DEPUTY: IVARA EJEMOT ESU

8. DELTA – IFEANYI ARTHUR OKOWA (PDP)

DEPUTY: KINGSLEY BURUTU OTUARO

9. EBONYI – DAVID UMAHI NWEZE (PDP)

DEPUTY: IGWE KELECHI ERIC

10. ENUGU – IFEANYI LAWRENCE UGWUANYI (PDP)

DEPUTY: EZEILO CECILIA OBIOMA

11. GOMBE – MOHAMMED INUWA YAHAYA (APC)

DEPUTY: MANASSAH DANIEL JATAU

12. IMO – IHEDIOHA EMEKA (PDP)

DEPUTY: IRONA ALPHONSUS

13. JIGAWA – MOHAMMED BADARU ABUBAKAR (APC)

DEPUTY: UMAR ALHAJI NAMADI

 

14. KADUNA – NASIR AHMAD EL-RUFAI (APC)

DEPUTY: HADIZA SABUWA BALARABE

15. KANO – GANDUJE ABDULLAHI UMAR (APC)

DEPUTY: NASIRU YUSUF GAWUNA

16. KATSINA – AMINU BELLO MASARI (APC)

DEPUTY: MANNIR YAKUBU

17. KEBBI – ABUBAKAR ATIKU BAGUDU (APC)

DEPUTY: SAMAILA DABAI YOMBE

18. KWARA – ABDULRAHMAN ABBULRAZAQ (APC)

DEPUTY: KAYODE ALABI

19. LAGOS – BABAJIDE OLUSOLA SANWO-OLU (APC)

DEPUTY: KADRI OBAFEMI HAMZAT

20. NASARAWA – AUDU ALHAJI SULE
(APC)
DEPUTY: EMMANUEL AGBADU AKABE

21. NIGER – SANI ABUBAKAR BELLO (APC)

DEPUTY: AHMED MUHAMMAD KETSO

22. OGUN – ADEDAPO ABIODUN (APC)

DEPUTY: SALAKO-OYEDELE NOIMOT OLUROTIMI

23. OYO – OLUSEYI MAKINDE (PDP)

DEPUTY: RAUFU ADEREMI OLANIYAN

24. PLATEAU – SIMON BAKO LALONG (APC)

DEPUTY: SONI GWANLE TYODEN

25. RIVERS – NYESOM WIKE EZENWO (PDP)

DEPUTY: HARRY-BANIGO IPALIBO

26. SOKOTO – TAMBUWAL AMINU WAZIRI (PDP)

DEPUTY: MANNIR MUHAMMAD DAN IYA

27. TARABA – DARIUS DICKSON ISHAKU (PDP)

DEPUTY: HARUNA MANU

28. YOBE – MAI MALA BUNI (APC)

DEPUTY: IDI BARDE GUBANA

29. ZAMFARA – BELLO MATAWALLE (PDP)

DEPUTY: MAHDI GUSAU

READ  Nigeria's Insurance Sector Set To Boom- Babington-Ashaye 

Add Comment